(English) The Inauguration of Footprints International School’s Early Childhood Programme Building
(English) Footprints International School is delighted to share an exciting milestone with our cherished school community. On the 21st of October, 2023, we celebrated the grand inauguration of our new Early Childhood Programme (ECP) building, nestled within the beautiful Toul Tom Poung campus in the heart of Phnom Penh.
The occasion was graced by the presence of esteemed parents, dedicated students, our diligent management team, and our passionate staff. The morning included inspiring speeches from distinguished individuals. School Director, Mr. Andre Struve, ECP Principal, Ms. Natasha Johnson, and Dr. Rudi Labuschagne, Head of the Centre for Wellbeing and Career Excellence, addressed our community, underlining our commitment to holistic education and academic excellence.
The highlight of the morning was the official opening of our purpose-built ECP building. This state-of-the-art facility comprises three modern classrooms, a library, and dynamic indoor and outdoor learning spaces. These spaces are designed to nurture adaptability, offering flexible classrooms, playful learning environments, and a strong emphasis on critical thinking and problem-solving.
This new ECP building is not just a structure; it signifies an extension of the Footprints family. It reflects the trust and confidence our community places in us. The educational journey of our students is at the core of our mission.
We extend our heartfelt gratitude to everyone who played a part in making this new building a reality. Our board of directors, parents, teachers, donors, and the construction team have been instrumental in this achievement. We must also acknowledge our students for their enthusiasm and active participation in bringing this new space to life.