Secondary Students Clean Up Phnom Penh’s Riverside
On Friday, May 6, 2022, a group of approximately forty Upper Secondary students from Footprints International School participated in an event sponsored by Everwave. During this event supervised by members of the Footprints management team, students scoured the riverside of the Tonle Sap, picking up paper, plastic and other debris that had been left behind. It was a great demonstration of compassion and responsibility put forth by our eldest students.
This was also a great opportunity for the students to perform some learning activities outside of the classroom setting. With the dwindling number of COVID cases taking place in Cambodia and around the world, it is our hope that this was one of the first of many opportunities for our students to participate in field trips and community service activities that allow them to experience the world beyond our campuses. For the most part, students enjoyed the activity they performed on the riverside and voiced a hope to have more opportunities to get out into the community and serve.
It was hoped that in performing the activity, students would give thought to the effects of littering and how hard people have to work to try to keep the environment clean. If you spend any time on the riverside, then you know that it didn’t take long after the students’ clean-up activities for more trash to gather beside the river. As a result, we anticipate that we will periodically return to the riverside to continue to make Cambodia and Phnom Penh beautiful.