Grade 12 Mon, Thu, Fri 1:40 – 4:45pm
Objectives of the Subjects
The objectives of each subject have been detailed in Curriculum Framework of General Education and Technical Education 2015 of MoEYS.
Even though the total study hours of our Khmer Programme are less than that of the public schools, we still guarantee our students the quality learning, which can be achieved by:
• Allocating the number of study hours to Khmer subject the same as that of public schools.
• Training our teachers every month through the Footprints management team and experts from an educational institution or the ministry.
• Recruiting qualified and determined teachers holding at least a bachelor’s degree of an educational-related major.
• Maximising the learning opportunities in the classroom through engaging and motivating students.
• Establishing a happy learning environment and focusing on the students’ learning styles.
• Creating extensive materials for learning and teaching.
• Balancing the methods of local and international teaching.
• Using diagnostic, formative, and summative assessment.
• Following up students’ performance regularly.
Exams are the most common tool set by MoEYS to examine students’ learning. Three types of exams will be taken by students, which are monthly, final semester 1, and final semester 2 exams. In addition to the exams, the Khmer Programme uses several more ways to check what, why, and how our students perform. These include student observations, student and teacher discussion, student direct testing, student background checking, etc.
Like those at public schools, students of our Khmer Programme have to sit for three important exams in their academic life.
• Grade 6 Exam
• Grade 6 is the border between Primary and Secondary. All students are required to take Final Semester 1 and Final Semester 2 exams like those from other grades in FIS. However, the difference is that Footprints Khmer Programme arranges the exam, but MoEYS will provide the tests, issue the test guidelines, set the exam date and schedule, train the individuals involved, inspect the exam process, and approve the result.
• Grade 9 National Exam
• It is the assessment of students for moving from phase 1 (called Low Secondary) to phase 2 (called Upper Secondary) within the secondary program. Our students will be sent to take the exam at the public school upon MoEYS’ policy and receive the diploma from MoEYS as well.
• Grade 12 National Exam
• The exam is the bridge for students to continue their study in Higher Education in Cambodia. It is the most challenging exam and requires extensive knowledge to pass. The Footprints Khmer Programme directs and prepares students for this exam from grade 10. The baccalaureate diploma is granted to students by MoEYS as long as they pass the exam.
Curriculum Information
Khmer Language and Khmer Literature are the cultural and national identity of Khmer. Khmer language is the official language and a language of instruction, teaching, and learning in the Khmer Programme. Therefore, Khmer Language and Khmer Literature benefit study, research and the daily lives of the students. They contain the following components: reading; writing; listening; speaking; core principles in use and linguistics, Khmer Language and Khmer Literature. The goals of the Khmer Language and Khmer Literature subjects ensure that learners will:
❏ Have strong knowledge and skills in Khmer Language and Khmer Literature.
❏ Possess competencies to describe, analyse, judge, explain, describe correctly and reasonably.
❏ Apply knowledge and skills in Khmer Language and Khmer Literature for the study of other subjects and for use in their daily lives.
❏ Recognise and appreciate the values of the Khmer Language and Khmer Literature subjects and be proud of using Khmer Language and Khmer Literature.
Math is an important subject for strengthening and expanding knowledge in analysing mathematical concepts such as logical reasoning, explaining graphs and abstract thinking. It contains the following components: numeracy, measurement, geometry, statistics and probability, arithmetic, analytical mathematics, and trigonometry. The goals of studying Math ensure that learners will:
❏ Acquire strong knowledge and skills in basic math.
❏ Possess competencies to think reasonably, calculate, analyse, explain, and describe quickly and correctly.
❏ Apply knowledge and skills in mathematics in the study of other subjects and daily lives.
❏ Recognise and appreciate the values of mathematics and applied mathematics.
Science is a combination of the subjects of natural sciences. The subject of Science aims to understand natural phenomena by applying scientific methods in order to ensure valid knowledge to use in further study and in the students’ daily lives. The goals are to ensure that learners will:
❏ Acquire knowledge and skills in basic science to serve the benefits of technological fields in response to market needs.
❏ Possess competencies in problem-solving, calculation, analysis, explanation and description both quickly and correctly based on scientific methods.
❏ Apply knowledge and skills in science for further study and in their daily lives.
❏ Recognise and appreciate the values of the subject of Science and applications of science in national economic development.
Social Studies is a combination of social science and the humanities. The subject aims to strengthen and expand the ability of learners to be accountable citizens. This subject focuses on theories and applications related to cultural and traditional identity, environment, history, geography, laws and politics. The goals are to ensure that learners will:
❏ Acquire knowledge and skills related to cultural and traditional identity and customs, environment, history, geography, laws and politics of Cambodia and those of other countries in the region.
❏ Develop skills related to roles and responsibilities as learners and citizens in schools, family, community, society and the international community.
❏ Apply knowledge and skills learned from the study of subjects in Social Studies for further study and in their daily lives.
❏ Love the nation, nature, religion and King as educated and responsible citizens and be proud of their nation and respect for other nations and religions.