Footprints International School is accredited with the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). The essence of WASC is to be on a continuous path of improvement by rigorously and thoroughly evaluating the school, setting new goals, working towards those goals and then re-evaluating progress. In addition, Footprints is authorised to offer the Cambridge curriculum (CIE) and exams, culminating in internationally recognised degrees. We also offer a course of study in the Khmer language for Cambodian students to earn their national diploma from the Ministry of Education, youth and sports.
National Programme
Footprints International School is licensed by the Cambodian Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS). Therefore, General Education (called National Programme at Footprints, which means កម្មវិធីសិក្សាជាតិ in Khmer), is under the supervision of MoEYS. The Programme provides all the core subjects in both Primary and Secondary levels, based on the National Curriculum designed by MoEYS. The​​ subjects offered are aligned with those from the International Programme, which allows students to develop their knowledge and skills by interactively enhancing their personal, intellectual, and physical capacity.
Secondary Programme
Lower Secondary curriculum is designed to prepare students for the next step of their education. It is based on international best practice in schools and is dedicated to developing learners who are confident, responsible, reflective, innovative and engaged. While our core curriculum consists of English, Mathematics, Science and Global Perspectives, we also strive to give our students a well-rounded educational experience by providing subjects such as Art, Music, ICT, Physical Education and Mandarin Chinese. The Upper Secondary curriculum gives students a great chance of finding the path of education they most want to follow. Students get to choose from among three sciences (Biology, Chemistry and Physics) and three humanities (Economics, Global Perspectives and History) to self-determine the educational journey that they want to pursue. Our Upper Secondary Curriculum helps students develop higher order thinking skills – analysis, critical thinking, problem solving, presenting ordered and coherent arguments, and independent learning and research.
Primary Programme
Footprints Primary Programme consists of a diverse curriculum underpinned by Cambridge Primary’s framework of objectives and Footprints’ school wide learner outcomes. Core subject coverage includes English, Mathematics, Science, Global Perspectives and Personal Social Health and specialist subject coverage includes Art, Music and PE. Our qualified teacher cohort applies best practice in instruction, grows professionally through continuous professional development and provides learning environments that maximise achievement academically, socially and emotionally.
Early Childhood Programme
Educational experts believe that children learn better when new skills and ideas are taught to them using a theme or a topic. Our Early Childhood Curriculum is designed around different topics. Each month, pupils have a different Science or Social Studies unit which they focus on. Within this topic the teacher covers all the other subjects in a cross-curricular manner. Pupils are given time to be creative and innovative during drama, role-playing and rhythmic/music time. We also designate time for sensory and fine motor skills, and core subjects such as phonics, mathematics and story time. Topics and Learning Goals guide the teacher’s planning. They also use the internet and other available activity guides, materials and resources to plan their lessons.
Welcome to Footprints
Footprints International School is dedicated to raising the quality of education in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Established in 2007, our school has expanded exponentially, with over 1000 students and a diverse range of teaching professionals from across the globe. Footprints offers classes from nursery to Grade 12 at our two main campuses in Toul Tom Poung and Toul Kork, with our graduating students going on to study in universities all around the world.
Enrolment Process
Considering Footprints for your child? Here’s what you need to do next.
Step 1: Make an Enquiry
Call our Family Engagement team to begin the enrolment process, or click the 'enquire now' button below: 017 222 084 or 087 222 084